China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Portuguese   -   China Embassy in Portugal
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Portuguese 862
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Portuguese

#1 The Great Wall Sheraton Hotel
        - Rated by 9 Portuguese - Lowest Price $98

#2 Beijing Double Happiness Hotel
        - Rated by 11 Portuguese - Lowest Price $139

#3 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 5 Portuguese - Lowest Price $123

#4 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 13 Portuguese - Lowest Price $68

#5 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 8 Portuguese - Lowest Price $98

#6 Sheraton Xian Hotel
        - Rated by 11 Portuguese - Lowest Price $101

#7 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 5 Portuguese - Lowest Price $104

#8 Prime Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 6 Portuguese - Lowest Price $80

#9 Les Suites Orient, Bund Shanghai
        - Rated by 6 Portuguese - Lowest Price $169

#10 Jin Jiang Hua Ting Hotel & Towers
        - Rated by 8 Portuguese - Lowest Price $78

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Portuguese

#1 Beijing
        - 325 Portuguese Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 243 Portuguese Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 102 Portuguese Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 44 Portuguese Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 31 Portuguese Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 15 Portuguese Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Guilin
        - 11 Portuguese Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#8 Xiamen
        - 11 Portuguese Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

#9 Wuhan
        - 5 Portuguese Have Stayed in Wuhan Hotels

#10 Zhangjiajie
        - 3 Portuguese Have Stayed in Zhangjiajie Hotels

Official Visa Information for Portuguese Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Portuguese
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Portuguese
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Portuguese
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Portuguese

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Portugal
    China Embassy Address in Portugal
    China Embassy Open Hours in Portugal
    China Embassy Phone Number in Portugal
    China Embassy Website in Portugal
    China Visa Application Forms for Portuguese
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Portuguese

Tourist Visa - Visa L

Is required:

1. Fill out the form properly;

2. Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond the validity of visa required;

3. Photocopy of the passport identification sheet;

4. An original date photograph;

5. Declaration of supporting the profession employer letterhead, stamped and signed. Should be Independent worker or unemployed (or domestic) , must submit a statement explaining your kind of profession and which is the reason for travel, and should Also joining the bank balance available in an amount equal to or greater than EURO¤1.000,00 (in equivalent currencies), that support the daily minimum expense EURO¤80,00 (about USD $ 100.00) for each applicant during his stay in China, in the case of being Reformed: should display the pensioner card, in case of being student: must present their student card, if it is minor: must submit a copy of the citizen card or identity card;

6. Copy of flight booking roundtrip with the name of the applicant itself and the destination to China;

7. Citizens who are not Portuguese but belonging to the European Union precisam to submit residence permit in Portugal issued by the SEF or certificate of residence issued by the Parish Council or the European citizen registration issued by the Municipality;

A foreign citizen outside the European Union need to submit residence permit in Portugal issued by SEF.

8. You can apply for a visa for one or two entries. If taking a cruise can request multiple entries 3 months through the program of the cruise, visa issuance, type of visa, number of entries, validity and duration of each entry will depend on the decision of the Consular Officers.

9. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to submit other documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Portuguese

Business Visa

Since F: non-commercial, non-profit (for religious activities, cultural, academic, meetings, congresses, conferences ...)

Since M: commercial, for profit (visit between companies, fairs, activ ... Commercial.)

Is required:

1. Fill out the form properly;

2. Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond the validity of visa required;

3. Photocopy of the passport identification sheet;

4. An original date photograph;

5. Declaration of supporting the profession employer letterhead , stamped and signed. Should be Independent or unemployed worker (or household): must submit a statement explaining your kind of profession and which is the reason for travel, and should Also joining the bank balance available in an amount equal to or greater than EURO¤1.000,00 (in equivalent currencies), that support the daily minimum expense EURO¤80,00 (about USD $ 100.00) for each applicant during his stay in China, in the case of being Reformed: should display the pensioner card, in case of being student: must present their student cards;

6. Letter of Invitation Chinese Entity which should include:

------ Personal Data guest: name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.

----- Information about visiting guest: reason for visit to China, date of arrival and departure, route during their stay in China, the relationship between the guest and the invitation entity, responsible for expenses related to the visit, etc.

------ Invitation entity data: name, telephone number, address, signature with official stamp, etc;

7. Citizens who are not Portuguese but belonging to the European Union pecisam to submit residence permit in Portugal issued by the SEF or certificate of residence issued by the Parish Council or the European citizen registration issued by the Municipality;

A foreign citizen outside the European Union need to submit residence permit in Portugal issued by SEF.

8. For F visa : you can request one or two entries. For M seen: the 1st application can only take 1 input or 2 inputs; Multiple entries can take 6 months or 1 years now has record of at least two entries in China (stamps); can take multiple entries two years now have mútiplas entries of 6 months or 1 year (with entry and exit stamps); visa issuance, type of visa, number of entries, validity and duration of each entry will depend on the decision of Consular officers.

9. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to submit other documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Portuguese

Is required:

1. Fill out the form properly;

2. Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond the validity of visa required;

3. Photocopy of the passport identification sheet;

4. An original date photograph;

5. Declaration of proving employer profession, letterhead stamped and signed. Worker Should be Independent or unemployed (or domestic): statement to explain their kind of profession and which is the reason for the trip and will also join the balance bank, in case of being Reformed: must present card border, in the case of being student: must present their student card, if it is minor: must submit a copy of the citizen card or identity card;

6. Reserve flying back and forth;

7. valid Visa of the Country of Destination;

8. Citizens who are not Portuguese but belonging to the European Union pecisam to submit residence permit in Portugal issued by the SEF or certificate of residence issued by the Parish Council or the European citizen registration issued by the Municipality;

A foreign citizen outside the European Union need to submit residence permit in Portugal issued by SEF.

9. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to submit other documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Portuguese

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Chinese embassy in Lisbon Portugal

Address: Rua de Sao Caetano, No. 2, Lapa, 1249-024 Lisbon, Portugal

Website: http://pt.china-embassy.org

Office Hours: 9:00-12:00, 15:00-18:00 Monday and Thursday

9:00-13:00, 14:00-16:00 Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday

Tel: +351-21-3932269, 3932260

http://pt.china-embassy.org/pot/lqsw/P020130903642887336777.pdf

Back to Top